This week features the topic pick of our 3rd Place Winner of the TLDB Scavenger Hunt, Adam Laarsen! Adam's pick: Lord of the Rings Villains.

Thursday, May 31, 2012

High Priestess

So I missed my first Timberline entry last week, which sucks for me because it was a fantastic pick! Maybe it will come up again…..Anyhow this is my entry for this week for settings and environments. I wanted to do a sequential. Just a psychic priestess at a pyramid I guess. Kind of came out cool so I might try to make a little 6 page comic out of it. Fun pick Hamza!


Sickening Art

Topics like this are why I love Timberline. Environments are admittedly not my strong suit so I loved the challenge. I am a huge metal fan and one of the great parts of metal are the outrageous covers. One of my favorite cover artists Dan Seagrave does some of the best. I took the classic cover from the classic album by Dismember "Like An Everflowing Stream" and turned the camera a bit. This was really fun and something I don't normally do which made it even more fun! Here is the original for reference:
And just incase you were wondering, here is the song off this album I titled the post after:

Monday, May 28, 2012

Fish sticks and Frank n' beans

Here are my entries for monster week...better late then never. Some Frankenstein, which I actually drew for this blog early last week, and because of the lateness of the post, here's an older drawing of the Gillman too. Maybe colors one day.
Cheers Patrick

Sunday, May 27, 2012

It's an oldie but a goodie

Hey fellas, sorry I don't have anything terribly new for the theme this week. Here's a couple oldies anyway.

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Invisible Lonely Man

The idea for this weeks drawing came from my lovely girlfriend Desirae. I told her I was going to draw the Invisible Man and she asked "if he was going to be sitting on a bench feeding birds popcorn from a striped bag cause that is what I imagine he would do." I said "no but he is now."


So ... this happened today. "Gillman" ... colored pencil on 12"x16" Canson Mi-Teintes by Robert Elrod. I've cropped the image file to 12"x14" to better center it.


Wednesday, May 23, 2012

The Mummy!

This one counts right? I wanted to get mine in early, it's rough but I only have so many lunch breaks. I had a lot of fun with this theme thanks!H

Monday, May 21, 2012

Hamza Pecenkovic's Drinking

Hey fellas, late again. This was my drinking comic during Drink and Draw on Tuesday, with some post edits. Lol, I can't draw straight lines drunk.

Saturday, May 19, 2012

Poe The Drunk

I saw The Raven last Sunday so I immediately knew who I was going to draw for this weeks topic. Now I hear ol' Edgar liked the Absinthe so I am not sure if that makes you a drunk or not but John Cusack play him as a drunk in the movie so that was where the seed for this one germinated. The Raven was ok. John Cusack kind of always plays John Cusack so if you want to see him in period costume or "cosplaying" Poe, check that out.

Friday, May 18, 2012


So I crated a costum/character for Halloween simply known as the BANANA BANDIT. And rest assured I drank so much that night , that I might have been considered a super hero. Any of my friends who were there that night might be inclined to agree….best damn Halloween costume I have ever done!

I don’t know where the chick cosplaying Matoko Kusanagi came from, but it seemed a nice random touch to elaborate on that night. I almost didn’t post this because it’s pretty damn ridiculous, but then I thought “what would the BANANA BANDIT do?” I’ll tell you what he would do! Something, drunk, stupid, and awesome!!!

Karl Christian Krumpholz's Drunks

So, here's my entry on the Booze Front.

'Drunk Male' Ink Wash, May '12Drunk-Male

'Drunk Female' Ink Wash, May '12


Monday, May 14, 2012

Avengers, a little late!

Sorry dudes, haven't had an off day since last Sunday and wont till this Wednesday! Really wanted to participate in this past weeks theme since I loved the movie so much! Here is a short little doodle comic I did on my lunch breaks at work, with a little editing before work this morning. Hope you enjoy! Sorry I was late! Oh and this weeks topic reminded me; Drink and Draw has been moved to a shiny new location at the 3 Kings Tavern on Broadway. You should all come and get drunk and work on this weeks theme, yeah? Here is the art. Thanks again for letting me be a part of the blog.

Sunday, May 13, 2012

Leyendecker inspired Thor

Hey fellas, I had high hopes for this one. I got the Leyendecker itch again. I have this thing where I think it would be cool to see super heroes rendered the way a golden age illustrators would. When I found out the theme was The Avengers, I thought Thor might be a fun one to do. The bonus to doing Thor was I could make him look like a bad ass viking too...something else I've been wanting to draw lately. So here's my Leyendecker/Viking inspired Thor. I have every intention of trying to paint this in the Leyender style when I get my life back from Sprectrum Live. Oh yeah, don't know if you all noticed or not, but I threw in a dash of Gentilcore and Campbell for good measure on the portrait.

Saturday, May 12, 2012

Friday, May 11, 2012

Puny God!

I loved this scene soo much! I nearly jumped out of my seat. I also love the sucker punch shot. For those of you that haven't seen the movie yet well, what can i say. This is what you are missing so get your ass out and see it.
This one is getting inked up and colored. Thanks for the Inspiring topic Timberline!

Bosom Buddies

It seems like The Hulk and Captain America were on pretty good terms in The Avengers movies.


Well, since I fell behind a little bit I decided to combine the last two themes - Mechanic Hottie and The Avengers. As you can see, Miss Potts is quite handy...

The drawing is quick and not terribly well executed, but I thought the idea was kind of funny and suited Tony Stark very well. Frankly, it suits where my frame of mind is most of the time as well. :P

BTW, I have seen The Avengers twice now (as I'm sure a lot of have or will). Best super hero movie to date. For me that says a lot because as far as super heros go, Superman has always been my favorite...


Tuesday, May 8, 2012


I left the theater (after both viewings of The Avengers) wanting to draw the Hulk. Thank you, Patrick, for choosing The Avengers for this week's subject!

This is the green goliath done in colored pencil on Canson Mi-Teintes paper by Robert Elrod.

Sunday, May 6, 2012

FU*#!NG Prometheus!

Well boys, I really wanted to stretch myself and try something new with this one...but I'm afraid Prometheus has taken over. It's what I think about a lot. I don't know why, but I'm hooked and can't wait to see the movie. So even though I wanted to go in a different direction...this is all that would come out at the moment. I have no doubt that her suit is a direct result of all the Prometheus info I've been taking in lately. Love everyone's submissions! There's a lot of big wrenches
out there...what you all think that means? :-)

Saturday, May 5, 2012

Gear Gal

......I need to get laid.... :p

Thanks for letting making me realize this Jeff! lol

Friday, May 4, 2012

Female Mechanic

It's not much, but I finally posted to the group! Woot!

Maggie The Mechanic

Here is my contribution for the week: Maggie Chascarillo from the comic Love and Rockets. To be honest I haven't read much Love and Rockets. I am familiar with it to know the Lucero song The Devil and Maggie Chascarillo was about her and she was a mechanic so that was the basis for this weeks drawing. Here is the song in case you are curious:

Thursday, May 3, 2012

(Working like a) Slave Leia

Somebody's defiant-to-the-last / smart mouth just landed their cute little butt on maintenance detail for Jabba's repulsor sled.

"(Working like a) Slave Leia" ... ink, ink wash, watercolor (on watercolor block) + digital colors by Robert Elrod. Thanks for getting me out of my comfort zone, Jeff!

Tuesday, May 1, 2012


Yeah, she's a girl..with a big wrench. Cheesecake FTW.Now to find some time to get a Shadow drawing done...Cheers,Patrick